Browser Compatibility Notification
It appears you are trying to access this site using an outdated browser. As a result, parts of the site may not function properly for you. We recommend updating your browser to its most recent version at your earliest convenience.
 

Privacy

| Print This Page |

patrons leaving Customer Service Centre

Collecting Personal Information

The Town of Tillsonburg has implemented a number of policies, including the Corporate Privacy Policy, which all municipal employees must follow to protect the confidentiality of any personally identifiable information collected and used by the Town.

Use of Personal Information

The Town and/or its agents will only use personal information for the express purpose it was collected for (e.g. to fulfill an information request, or process a payment) and will endeavor to collect only the minimum amount of information needed.

The Town does not sell, rent or share collected personal information to any outside company or organization, except if required to do so by law.

Protection of Personal Information

The Town of Tillsonburg takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any collected personal information is secure and protected at all times.

Freedom of Information (FOI)

The Town of Tillsonburg endeavors to make its information accessible to the public. Some records however contain information that is either privileged or of a personal nature. The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) compels the municipality to review such documents prior to their disclosure. Request to access such records requires a written request.

Contact(s)